Annual report and accounts 2012

Revenue

OAO Severstal and Subsidiaries
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
4. Revenue

for the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010
(Amounts expressed in thousands of US dollars, except as otherwise stated)

Revenue by product was as follows:

 Year ended December 31,
 201220112010
Hot-rolled strip and plate4,541,3335,002,6083,964,534
Galvanized and other metallic coated sheet2,022,5531,998,0911,532,821
Cold-rolled sheet1,406,2661,655,1571,587,051
Metalware products967,628964,353832,397
Shipping and handling costs billed to customers875,889876,119677,955
Coal and coking coal concentrate697,424843,197686,179
Pellets and iron ore668,060725,764383,727
Large diameter pipes562,2661,006,714961,348
Long products547,235595,173470,015
Other tubes and pipes, formed shapes482,746511,805347,834
Semi-finished products459,993769,474635,134
Colour-coated sheet428,642305,777288,147
Scrap17,31576,84998,222
Others426,356481,319353,754
 14,103,70615,812,40012,819,118

Revenue by delivery destination was as follows:

 Year ended December 31,
 201220112010
Russian Federation6,412,7047,476,4385,811,686
North America4,138,3353,912,2253,131,834
Europe1,959,0442,506,4081,979,612
China and Central Asia571,728735,692469,246
Central and South America458,281335,059422,484
The Middle East329,467446,919437,766
South-East Asia135,948273,322454,799
Africa98,199126,337111,691
 14,103,70615,812,40012,819,118